Can't move PDF based on contents

Get help. Get answers. Let others lend you a hand.

Moderator: Mr_Noodle

Can't move PDF based on contents Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:35 am • by aosaigh
I'm trying to create a rule to move a PDF invoice from the downloads folder based on the contents (the person sending me the invoice).

The rules are:

If [All] of the following conditions are met:
- [Extension] [Is] "pdf"
- [Contents] [Contain] "Joe Bloggs Ltd"

I've enabled a preview of the file I'm trying to move from the folder, but for the 2nd rule (contents) it will not match the text - there's a red "x". I've even taken the text directly from the contents of the PDF as interpreted by Hazel by clicking the red "x" and copying/pasting the actual content but it still won't match.
aosaigh
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:30 am

Re: Can't move PDF based on contents Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:20 am • by Mr_Noodle
It's possibly a Spotlight issue, which "Contents contain". You can either try fixing Spotlight or use "Contents contain match", which bypasses Spotlight. It is more reliable at the expense of some performance.
Mr_Noodle
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7968
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 1:30 am
Location: New York City

Re: Can't move PDF based on contents Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:11 pm • by trickyslip
I was having this exact same problem today.

I am a long time Hazel user, and just migrated to a new Mac mini (Yay!). I use Hazel's PDF matching all the time for my workflow, and it always works great, thanks so much for this feature! (And the preview feature is great too.. I used to use Hazel before that feature was introduced, and it was not easy to troubleshoot matching)

I installed Hazel and sync'd my rules from my old Mac. I couldn't get it to match ANYTHING in a PDF. Not a single letter, not in new PDFs, or any PDF that Hazel had previously matched. I tried switching from Contents -> contain to Contents -> contain match, no luck. Nothing was working.

I rebooted, and now Hazel is working great, and fine and all that. Not sure if that's helpful to anyone, or if I missed some installation instruction that suggests rebooting after install, but, I gave it a shot, and now my Hazel workflow is up and running.
trickyslip
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:05 pm


Return to Support