Primo OCR Automator Workflow Error Hazel 4.4 on Mojave

Get help. Get answers. Let others lend you a hand.

Moderator: Mr_Noodle

I have a simple Hazel rule to run a Automator workflow off Prizmo App.
Before the update to Hazel 4.4 it was working flawlessly.

This is what I get on the Log.


2019-10-30 12:23:18.130 hazelworker[39690] Processing folder Hazel Action Dropbox
2019-10-30 12:23:20.181 hazelworker[39690] 2019-10-30 12.21 Scanner.pdf: Rule Prizmo Automator Workflow Dropbox matched.
2019-10-30 12:23:21.199 hazelworker[39690] Error executing Automator workflow /Users/XXX/Library/Mobile Documents/com~apple~Automator/Documents/Prizmo.workflow: Error Domain=com.apple.Automator Code=-201 "Automator could not run the workflow because one or more actions were not loaded." UserInfo={NSLocalizedDescription=Automator could not run the workflow because one or more actions were not loaded., NSUnderlyingError=0x7ffe13530d50 {Error Domain=com.apple.Automator Code=-204 "The action “Perform OCR” could not be loaded because it is damaged or missing necessary resources." UserInfo={AMActionName=Perform OCR, NSLocalizedDescription=The action “Perform OCR” could not be loaded because it is damaged or missing necessary resources., NSLocalizedRecoverySuggestion=Try reinstalling the action.}}}
aljjspam
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 1:51 pm

I've gotten a similar report but with ABBYY Finereader. Can you email your rule and Automator workflow in to support?
Mr_Noodle
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8575
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 1:30 am
Location: New York City

Mr_Noodle wrote:I've gotten a similar report but with ABBYY Finereader. Can you email your rule and Automator workflow in to support?


Done
aljjspam
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 1:51 pm

I don't know if this helps, but there is a known issue when launching a workflow (apparently not when using a folder action or application).

https://support.abbyy.com/hc/en-us/articles/360009444340-FineReader-and-Automator-actions-on-macOS-10-15-Catalina
sawbones
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:29 pm

Interesting. I've narrowed things down and it seems that it only happens if the app is notarized, or more specifically, using the hardened runtime, which notarization.

If anyone here is willing to run a series of test builds, please email in to support as I want to try different configurations to narrow down the problem.
Mr_Noodle
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8575
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 1:30 am
Location: New York City


Return to Support